Ronaldo, Messi, Rooney and Donovan Battle Nasty Aliens in Samsung's Epic World Cup Film

Football Foes Team Up to Defend Earth Against the Hurakan

Published on

Editor's Pick

You'd think Samsung was launching a new video game from the feel of the epic first episode of "Galaxy 11," the brand's ongoing global marketing campaign. It takes the form of a "winner takes Earth" football match between the world's greatest soccer players and a scary alien race, known as the Hurakan.

Created by Cheil and R/GA and produced out of Psyop, the film clocks in at just over seven minutes and shows the first half of the big showdown. With an otherworldly aesthetic, the short features players like Lionel Messi, Wayne Rooney and Landon Donovan armed with Samsung devices facing off against their fantastically creepy E.T. foesin a match narrated by football commentator Martin Tyler. The second (and final) episode will be released in the coming weeks.

There's also a "Galaxy 11 Anthem," a music video that rallies fans, and a microsite that lets you "join the team" by signing your name and location.

Rate this Ad
No starts selected .5 stars 1 star 1.5 stars 2 stars 2.5 stars 3 stars 3.5 stars 4 stars 4.5 stars 5 stars

You must be registered to rate the ad. Please Login or Register Now

About

Credits
Date
Jun 09, 2014
Agency:
Cheil Worldwide
Client:
Samsung
Creative Director:
Mookyo Lee
Agency:
R/GA
Art Director:
Zonguk Han
Art Director:
Woohyun Son
Art Director:
Sunghoon Min
Art Director:
Narang Park
Copywriter:
Simon Friederg
Copywriter:
Adrian Sim
Copywriter:
Yongjun Jung
Copywriter:
Jeongmi Lee
Copywriter:
Yoonjung Lim
Production Company:
Psyop
Director:
Todd Mueller
Director:
Laurent Ledru
Managing Director:
Neysa Horsburgh
Executive Producer:
Luisa Murray
Producer:
Drew Bourneuf
VFX Supervisor:
Kyle Cassidy
Writer:
Brian McCauley Johnson
Writer:
Marc Hyman
Writer:
Drew Bourneuf
Associate Producer:
Nathan Lueptow
Associate Producer:
Jane Lee
Digital Production Manager:
Erik LaPlant
Designer:
Andrew Park
Designer:
Adam Kuczek
Designer:
Al Crutchley
Designer:
Jan Urschel
Designer:
Janice Ahn
Designer:
Ke Swaab
Designer:
Marc Gabbana
Designer:
Ming Pan
Designer:
Oscar Cafaro
Designer:
Paul Kim
Designer:
Vaughan Ling
Designer:
Georgia Tribuiani
Designer:
Lilit Hayrapetyan
Designer:
Velwyn Yossy
Designer:
Sean Martin
Storyboard Artist:
Raymond Harvie
Storyboard Artist:
Benton Jew
Storyboard Artist:
Jeffrey Errico
Lead Technical Director:
Kyle Cassidy
CG Supervisor:
Andy Wilkoff
Modeling Lead:
Randy Sharp
Modelers:
Anastasios Gionis
Modelers:
Andrew Lema
Modelers:
Hannah Josepher
Modelers:
Ken Bishop
Modelers:
Kevin Manning
Modelers:
Larissa Docolas
Modelers:
Lili Heng
Modelers:
Paul Martinez
Modelers:
Rie Ito
Modelers:
Cris Fudge
Modelers:
Rafael Zabala
Modelers:
Doug Wolf
Rigging Lead:
Sean Kealey
Rigger:
Briana Hamilton
Rigger:
George Saavedra
Rigger:
Jenna Renard
Rigger:
John Riggs
Rigger:
Sebastian Garcia
Lead CG Animator:
Erik Gamache
Animator:
Timothy Ranck
Animator:
Dan Patterson
Animator:
Chris Barsamian
Animator:
Adam Floeck
Animator:
Jeremy Butler
Animator:
Tom Gurney
Animator:
Doug Wolf
Animator:
Chris Smith
Animator:
Bernd Angerer
Animator:
Christopher Bishop
Animator:
Kelly Perez
Animator:
Brooke Shay
Animator:
Matt Connolly
Animator:
Chris Meek
Animator:
Dan Vislocky
Texture Artist:
Wendy Klein
Texture Artist:
Jane Byrne
Texture Artist:
Lily Heng
Texture Artist:
Robby Branham
CG Lighting Lead:
Robby Branham
Lighter:
Andy Wilkoff
Lighter:
Jane Byrne
Lighter:
Lily Heng
Lighter:
Hao Cui
Lighter:
John Cook
Lighter:
Sebastian Garcia
Lighter:
Aldrich Torres
Lighter:
Isaac Irvin
Lighter:
Jon Balcome
Lighter:
Todd Herman
Lighter:
Wendy Klein
Lighter:
Jonathan Iwata
Lighter:
Jose Martin
Lighter:
Stephen Delalla
CG FX Lead:
Matt Rotman
FX Artist:
Enoch Ihde
FX Artist:
Kiel Gnebba
FX Artist:
Raymond Popka
FX Artist:
Richard Tepavchevich
FX Artist:
Victor Grant
Lead Compositor:
Matt Lavoy
Compositor:
Danny Koenig
Compositor:
Michael Dobbs
Compositor:
Don Kim
Compositor:
Brady Doyle
Compositor:
Austin Brown
Compositor:
Eric Almeras
Compositor:
Krystal Chinn
Compositor:
Lane Jolly
Matte Painting:
Maxx Burman
Matte Painting:
Zach Christian
2D Animator:
Sarah Blank
2D Animator:
Greg Doyle
Editor:
Lance Pereira
Editor:
Brett Nicoletti
Assistant Editor:
Joe Hughes
Assistant Editor:
Sam Tehrani
Head of CG:
Andy Jones
Pipeline:
Alon Gibli
Pipeline:
John Cooper
Pipeline:
Tony Barbeiri
Previsualization:
The Third Floor
VP Production:
Kerry Shea
Previs Supervisor:
Mark Nelson
Previs Lead:
Steven Lo
Previs Artist:
Nicholas Markel
Previs Artist:
Keren Albala
Previs Artist:
Greg Breitzman
Previs Artist:
Rob Kim
Previs Artist:
Javier Lopez-Duprey
Previs Artist:
Mark Austin
Previs Artist:
Shoghi Castel de Oro
Previs Artist:
Alexndra Zedalis
Previs Artist:
Hiroshi Mori
Previs Artist:
Heather Flynn
Previs Editor:
Peter Gould
Previs Creative Supervisor:
Chris Edwards
VP of Production:
Kerry O Shea
Previs Associate Production Manager:
Charlotte Nelson
Previs Production Coordinator:
Chen Lin
Motion Capture Studio:
House of Moves
Player 3D Scans:
Cloud 10
Player 3D Scans:
Duncan Lees
Player 3D Scans:
Andy Chopping
Player 3D Scans:
Mark Beckett
Player 3D Scans:
Chris Cornish
Football Consultant/Choreographer:
Cobi Jones
Music Company:
Echolab
Composer:
Tobias Norberg
Music Producer:
Gavin Little
Sound Design Company:
Echolab
Sound Designer:
Gavin Little
Sound Designer:
Joe McHugh
Sound Mix Company:
Echolab
Mixer:
Gavin Little
Voice Over Commentator:
Martin Tyler

See more credits

Tags
Category
Genre
Latest Creativity News on Ad Age

Related work

The Creativity Daily Newsletter

Get highlights of the most important daily news delivered to your e-mail inbox. Receive Our Newsletters.

Become a Member of Ad Age