Does Football Save the Planet? Find Out in Final Installment of Samsung's Sci-Fi World Cup Saga

See if Messi and Ronaldo Save the World in New Film from Cheil Worldwide, R/GA and Psyop

Published on

Editor's Pick

Just days after the World Cup final, Cristiano Ronaldo and Lionel Messi do their best to save the world from soccer-playing aliens. In this second and final installment of Samsung's "Galaxy 11" campaign out of agencies Cheil and R/GA, and production house Psyop, the match picks up where Part 1 left off.

The first episode -- viewed more than 11 million times on YouTube -- ends in a cliffhanger. Here, the animated all-star athletes continue to fight off enemy aliens the Hurakan with tremendous on-the-pitch skills--and a big assist from Samsung tech. The game remains close until the very end before Samsung gives us a glimpse into the future.

Rate this Ad
No starts selected .5 stars 1 star 1.5 stars 2 stars 2.5 stars 3 stars 3.5 stars 4 stars 4.5 stars 5 stars

You must be registered to rate the ad. Please Login or Register Now

About

Credits
Date
Jul 16, 2014
Agency:
Cheil Worldwide
Client:
Samsung
Creative Director:
Mookyo Lee
Agency:
R/GA
Art Director:
Zonguk Han
Art Director:
Woohyun Son
Art Director:
Sunghoon Min
Art Director:
Narang Park
Copywriter:
Simon Friederg
Copywriter:
Adrian Sim
Copywriter:
Jeongmi Lee
Copywriter:
Yoonjung Lim
Production Company:
Psyop
Director:
Todd Mueller
Director:
Laurent Ledru
Managing Director:
Neysa Horsburgh
Executive Producer:
Luisa Murray
Producer:
Drew Bourneuf
VFX Supervisor:
Kyle Cassidy
Writer:
Brian McCauley Johnson
Writer:
Marc Hyman
Writer:
Drew Bourneuf
Associate Producer:
Nathan Lueptow
Associate Producer:
Jane Lee
Digital Production Manager:
Erik LaPlant
Designer:
Andrew Park
Designer:
Adam Kuczek
Designer:
Al Crutchley
Designer:
Jan Urschel
Designer:
Janice Ahn
Designer:
Ke Swaab
Designer:
Marc Gabbana
Designer:
Ming Pan
Designer:
Oscar Cafaro
Designer:
Paul Kim
Designer:
Vaughan Ling
Designer:
Georgia Tribuiani
Designer:
Lilit Hayrapetyan
Designer:
Velwyn Yossy
Designer:
Sean Martin
Storyboard Artist:
Raymond Harvie
Storyboard Artist:
Benton Jew
Storyboard Artist:
Jeffrey Errico
Lead Technical Director:
Kyle Cassidy
CG Supervisor:
Andy Wilkoff
Modeling Lead:
Randy Sharp
Modelers:
Anastasios Gionis
Modelers:
Andrew Lema
Modelers:
Hannah Josepher
Modelers:
Ken Bishop
Modelers:
Kevin Manning
Modelers:
Larissa Docolas
Modelers:
Lili Heng
Modelers:
Paul Martinez
Modelers:
Rie Ito
Modelers:
Cris Fudge
Modelers:
Rafael Zabala
Modelers:
Doug Wolf
Rigging Lead:
Sean Kealey
Rigger:
Briana Hamilton
Rigger:
George Saavedra
Rigger:
Jenna Renard
Rigger:
John Riggs
Rigger:
Sebastian Garcia
Lead CG Animator:
Erik Gamache
Animator:
Timothy Ranck
Animator:
Dan Patterson
Animator:
Chris Barsamian
Animator:
Adam Floeck
Animator:
Jeremy Butler
Animator:
Tom Gurney
Animator:
Doug Wolf
Animator:
Chris Smith
Animator:
Bernd Angerer
Animator:
Christopher Bishop
Animator:
Kelly Perez
Animator:
Brooke Shay
Animator:
Matt Connolly
Animator:
Chris Meek
Animator:
Dan Vislocky
Texture Artist:
Wendy Klein
Texture Artist:
Jane Byrne
Texture Artist:
Lily Heng
Texture Artist:
Robby Branham
CG Lighting Lead:
Robby Branham
Lighter:
Andy Wilkoff
Lighter:
Jane Byrne
Lighter:
Lily Heng
Lighter:
Hao Cui
Lighter:
John Cook
Lighter:
Sebastian Garcia
Lighter:
Aldrich Torres
Lighter:
Isaac Irvin
Lighter:
Jon Balcome
Lighter:
Todd Herman
Lighter:
Wendy Klein
Lighter:
Jonathan Iwata
Lighter:
Jose Martin
Lighter:
Stephen Delalla
CG FX Lead:
Matt Rotman
FX Artist:
Enoch Ihde
FX Artist:
Kiel Gnebba
FX Artist:
Raymond Popka
FX Artist:
Richard Tepavchevich
FX Artist:
Victor Grant
Lead Compositor:
Matt Lavoy
Compositor:
Danny Koenig
Compositor:
Michael Dobbs
Compositor:
Don Kim
Compositor:
Brady Doyle
Compositor:
Austin Brown
Compositor:
Eric Almeras
Compositor:
Krystal Chinn
Compositor:
Lane Jolly
Matte Painting:
Maxx Burman
Matte Painting:
Zach Christian
2D Animator:
Sarah Blank
2D Animator:
Greg Doyle
Editor:
Lance Pereira
Editor:
Brett Nicoletti
Assistant Editor:
Joe Hughes
Assistant Editor:
Sam Tehrani
Head of CG:
Andy Jones
Pipeline:
Alon Gibli
Pipeline:
John Cooper
Pipeline:
Tony Barbeiri
Previsualization:
The Third Floor
VP Production:
Kerry Shea
Previs Supervisor:
Mark Nelson
Previs Lead:
Steven Lo
Previs Artist:
Nicholas Markel
Previs Artist:
Keren Albala
Previs Artist:
Greg Breitzman
Previs Artist:
Rob Kim
Previs Artist:
Javier Lopez-Duprey
Previs Artist:
Mark Austin
Previs Artist:
Shoghi Castel de Oro
Previs Artist:
Alexndra Zedalis
Previs Artist:
Hiroshi Mori
Previs Artist:
Heather Flynn
Previs Editor:
Peter Gould
Previs Creative Supervisor:
Chris Edwards
VP of Production:
Kerry O Shea
Previs Associate Production Manager:
Charlotte Nelson
Previs Production Coordinator:
Chen Lin
Motion Capture Studio:
House of Moves
Player 3D Scans:
Cloud 10
Player 3D Scans:
Duncan Lees
Player 3D Scans:
Andy Chopping
Player 3D Scans:
Mark Beckett
Player 3D Scans:
Chris Cornish
Football Consultant/Choreographer:
Cobi Jones
Music Company:
Echolab
Composer:
Tobias Norberg
Music Producer:
Gavin Little
Sound Design Company:
Echolab
Sound Designer:
Gavin Little
Sound Designer:
Joe McHugh
Sound Mix Company:
Echolab
Mixer:
Gavin Little
Voice Over Commentator:
Martin Tyler

See more credits

Tags
Latest Creativity News on Ad Age

Related work

The Creativity Daily Newsletter

Get highlights of the most important daily news delivered to your e-mail inbox. Receive Our Newsletters.

Become a Member of Ad Age